Distinguished Service Award

From ClemsonWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Distinguished Service Award (DSA) is the highest award granted by the Clemson Alumni Association. The DSA is based on three main criteria:

(1) dedication and service to Clemson University; (2) personal and professional accomplishments; and (3) devotion to church or faith, community, and public service

Typically only five DSA awards are given each year.

List of Recipients[edit]

1960

  • Frank Gunby Sr. ’02
  • Frank Jervey ’14
  • Claude Lawson ’15
  • Wofford B. Camp ’16
  • S.C. McMeekin ’23
  • W. Wright Bryan ’26

1961

  • Theodore C. Heyward ’08
  • Samuel Littlejohn, Jr. ’17
  • J. Strom Thurmond ’23
  • John R. Heller ’25
  • James A. Milling ’27

1962

  • Silas N. Pearman ’24
  • J. Wilson Newman ’31
  • Patrick N. Calhoun ’32
  • Robert C. Edwards ’33
  • William G. DesChamps ’38

1963

  • John P. Tarbox ’04
  • F. Porter Caughman ’08
  • Robert M. Jones ’30
  • Walter Snyder ’30
  • R. Roy Pearce ’41

1964

  • Frank Kolb ’20
  • James H. Sams ’24
  • Amos Priester Jr. ’32
  • Joe Sherman ’34
  • William Folk Jr. ’37

1965

  • E. Hugh Agnew ’16
  • George H. Aull Sr. ’19
  • Goode Bryan ’18
  • William Grier ’23
  • Walter Thompson Cox ’39

1966

  • T. Wilbur Thornhill ’14
  • William J. Erwin ’21
  • Henry C. Coleman ’26
  • Sherwood E. Liles ’27
  • J. Banks McFadden ’40

1967

  • B. Rhett Turnipseed ’96
  • S.R. Rhodes ’07
  • John M. Fleming ’26
  • George G. Durst ’30
  • Harry S. Ashmore ’37

1968

  • Claude Hayden ’12
  • James G. Gee ’17
  • Jesse A. White ’24
  • Howard D. Nottingham ’35
  • Julian Dusenberry ’42

1969

  • John W. Lewis ’08
  • Thomas S. Buie ’17
  • Harper S. Gault ’28
  • C. Calhoun Lemon ’32
  • Earl Mazo ’40

1970

  • Milton D. Berry ’13
  • States R.G. Finley ’18
  • William J. Clapp ’23
  • Thomas S. Millford ’29
  • Charles E. Hammond ’42

1971

  • Gerald R. Tyler ’17
  • Deems Haltiwanger ’19
  • William S. Coleman ’39
  • J. Richard Sosnowski ’42
  • Rembert R. Stokes Jr. ’53

1972

  • Lucius H. Harvin ’34
  • Harold B. Risher ’38
  • T. Ed Garrison ’42
  • Glenn J. Lawhon ’46
  • Earle E. Morris ’49

1973

  • O. Harold Folk ’37
  • Marshall E. Walker ’41
  • Wilson C. Wearn ’41
  • Harris W. Hollis ’42
  • Fletcher C. Derrick ’55

1974

  • George Chaplin ’35
  • Taze L. Senn ’39
  • Robert W. Moorman ’40
  • Edward L. Young ’41
  • Thomas C. Breazeale ’42

1975

  • O. Romaine Smith ’33
  • Robert E. Marvin ’42
  • J. Givens Young ’42
  • Thomas E. Thornhill ’48
  • Robert H. Yeargin ’49

1976

  • Thomas M. Hunter ’09
  • H. Hugh Dukes ’15
  • Ottis R. Causey ’27
  • George H. Aull Jr. ’44
  • George M. Moore ’58

1977

  • Herman J. Nimitz ’17
  • Kenneth N. Vickery ’38
  • Paul J. Burns ’40
  • William H. Orders ’48
  • Sam E. McGregor ’49

1978

  • R. Brice Waters ’16
  • Murray M. Stokley ’36
  • George M. Williams ’39
  • Paul W. McAlister ’41
  • Ben Hudnall ’43

1979

  • Hamilton E. Russell ’27
  • Clifford T. Smith ’27
  • Jesse H. Yarborough ’30
  • J. Garner Bagnal ’34
  • William W. Dukes ’38

1980

  • Herbert P. Cooper ’11
  • DeWitt T. Hardin ’12
  • Eugene P. Willimon ’33
  • Edward L. Proctor ’47
  • Davis T. Moorhead ’54

1981

  • Matthew L. McHugh ’19
  • Frank M. Hubbard ’40
  • Marvin McClam ’43
  • Louis P. Batson Jr. ’48
  • Lawrence V. Starkey ’56

1982

  • C. Hoyt Rogers ’26
  • Cecil O. Browning ’37
  • Gordon Rogers ’37
  • Robert L. Stoddard ’41
  • H.C. McLellan ’54

1983

  • Edwin P. Rogers ’31
  • S.F. Horton ’32
  • Philip H. Prince ’49
  • Billy G. Rogers ’49
  • William E. Dukes ’57

1984

  • Rembert G. Horton ’30
  • Lewis Holmes ’44
  • William H. Hunter ’45
  • David L. Peebles ’49
  • Clifton D. Wright ’55

1985

  • Marion R. Lawton ’40
  • Lee W. Milford Jr. ’43
  • R. Ramsey Mellette Jr. ’47
  • Frank S. Hanckel Jr. ’55
  • John J. Britton ’58

1986

  • Wallace R. Roy ’26
  • Daniel S. Lesesne Jr. ’38
  • I.L. “Rusty” Donkle Jr. ’49
  • George J. Bishop III ’52
  • Jay D. Hair ’67

1987

  • Robert S. Campbell ’37
  • Winston A. Lawton ’37
  • George Bennett ’55
  • John D. Tice ’55
  • Robert H. Brooks ’60

1988

  • Jesse Boyce ’44
  • Leonard Butler ’53
  • Milton Holcombe ’53
  • Tom Lynch ’58
  • Currie Spivey ’58

1989

  • Raymond A. All ’34
  • Robert C. Bradley ’49
  • Henry F. Cooper ’58
  • James P. Creel ’60
  • Bill Amick ’66

1990

  • James E. Bostic Jr. ’69
  • Walter K. Lewis ’37
  • Wellington M. Manning Jr. ’58
  • William J. Neely Jr. ’58
  • William B. Sturgis ’57

1991

  • Frank S. Barnes Jr. ’42
  • Jack T. Day ’56
  • Harvey B. Gantt ’65
  • John T. Mundy Jr. ’28
  • Ted P. Pappas ’58

1992

  • Charles M. Campbell ’42
  • Jerry E. Dempsey ’54
  • Lawrence M. Gressette Jr. ’54
  • Frank E. Lucas ’59
  • Warren H. Owen ’47

1993

  • Leslie G. McCraw ’56
  • Emory G. Orahood Jr. ’43
  • Cyril Ovierre Shuler ’34
  • Byron K. Webb ’55
  • James Ryan White Jr. ’42

1994

  • John Q. Adams III ’67
  • Henry Carroll Chambers ’49
  • Willie Cecil Godley ’43
  • William Philip Kennedy ’61
  • William Harry King ’44

1995

  • Frank Erwin Abell Jr. ’60
  • Donald Edward Golightly ’65
  • Leon J. (Bill) Hendrix Jr. ’63
  • Joseph Davis Swann ’63
  • Kermit Madison Watson ’34

1996

  • Carolyn Willis Creel ’61
  • William Charles Kennerty ’48
  • L.G. “Skip” Lewis Jr. ’66
  • James Edward Robinson ’40
  • Allen Price Wood ’63

1997

  • William C. Laffoday ’51
  • W. Joseph Lanham ’43
  • Thomas E. Skelton ’53
  • J.R. Swetenburg Jr. ’56
  • Joseph J. Turner Jr. ’71

1998

  • Frank M. Bishop ’65
  • J. Richard Cottingham ’66
  • R. Thornwell Dunlap Jr. ’53
  • Laurie Coke Lawson ’53
  • Virginia C. Skelton ’58

1999

  • Paul E. Blackwell Sr. ’63
  • Dennis H. Kekas ’59
  • William John Park ’48
  • Thompson E. Penney ’72
  • Marshall “Sonny” White ’65

2000

  • James O. Sweeny ’39
  • Darra W. Cothran ’69
  • Renee J. Keese ’82
  • W. Richard Mattox ’51
  • F. William Vandiver ’64

2001

  • Joel W. Collins Jr. ’65
  • Harry M. Lightsey Jr. ’52
  • Louis B. Lynn ’70, M ’72
  • John H. Pitts ’51
  • David S. Rozendale ’57

2002

  • Rowland P. Alston Jr. ’70, M ’72
  • Carol K. Brown ’65
  • Beverly N. Skardon ’38
  • Arthur M. Spiro ’45
  • John E. Walker ’58

2003

  • Alvin N. Berry ’65
  • Charles W. Bussey Jr. ’57
  • Benjamin T. Rook ’68, M ’74
  • David H. Wilkins ’68
  • Hughey A. Woodle Jr. ’51

2004

  • M. Padgett Black Jr. ’71, M ’73
  • Albert N. Cameron Sr. ’41
  • Rebecca A. Epting ’62
  • James L. Sutherland ’67
  • Thomas P. Turner Jr. ’51

2005

  • Alan Johnstone ‘32
  • Debbie DuBose ‘75
  • Earle Gaulden ‘51
  • Margaret Worsham ‘71
  • Mendal Bouknight ‘74

2006

  • Robert Donald Fairey, '75
  • Frank Kellers, III, '57
  • H. Lloyd Lancaster, Jr., '48
  • Dr. Thomas Charles Mann, '51
  • Robert J. Rutland, '64

2007

  • Roger J. Troutman ’74
  • Fredrick W.Faircloth, III ’72
  • John H. Holcombe, Jr. ’58
  • M. Nick Lomax ’63
  • John W. Rheney, Jr. ’47

2008

  • Glenn Hilliard '65
  • Kathy Hayes Hunter '80
  • Roy Jeffcoat '55
  • Danny Rhodes '68
  • Randy Smith '66

2009

  • Harry H. Frampton III ’67
  • Eddie M. Robinson ’75
  • Neil C. Robinson Jr. ’66
  • Kenneth L. Smith ’81
  • Jane S. Sosebee ’78

2010

  • Thomas Frederick Chapman '65
  • Jerry D. Handegan '65
  • Bartow S. Shaw, Jr. '63
  • Thomas Larry Sloan '74
  • Joseph McMillan Todd '79 '83